• WANT 10% OFF EVERYTHING YOU NEED? Take the Low T Quiz Now

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: August 17, 2021

 

LowT99, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://lowt99.com website (the “Service”).

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

 

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

 

  • The Information We Collect and the Sources of Such Information
  • Purposes for How We Use Your Information
  • Online Analytics and Advertising
  • How We Share and Disclose Your Information
  • Your Marketing Choices
  • Third Party Services and Notice About Health Information
  • How We Protect Your Information
  • Privacy Information for California Residents
  • Privacy Information for Nevada Residents
  • Retention of Your Information
  • Revisions to Our Privacy Policy
  • Contacting Us

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://lowt99.com/privacy-policy

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

 

Log Data

 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

 

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Mobile Advertising

 

When using mobile applications from us or others, you may also receive tailored in-application advertisements. We may use third-party service providers to deliver advertisements on mobile applications or for mobile application analytics. Each operating system, iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices, and Windows for Microsoft devices provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. We do not control how the applicable platform operator allows you to control receiving personalized in-application advertisements; thus, you should contact the platform provider for further details on opting out of tailored in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the device settings for the respective operating systems to opt-out of tailored in-app advertisements.

 

Do Not Track Disclosure

 

We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Compliance With Laws

 

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

 

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

 

Categories of personal information we collect and disclose. Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect and the categories of third parties to which we disclose personal information. Please note that some of the information we collect through the Services (e.g., medical information), is subject to various health data privacy laws, and is therefore not subject to the CCPA. See the following chart to understand more about the categories of personal information we collect that are subject to the CCPA and the third parties to which we disclose it:

 

Category of Personal Information       

 

Categories of Third Parties to Which we Disclose

Identifiers and contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, account names)  Service providers; our affiliates; health care providers and services; entities for legal and fraud prevention

 

Commercial and transactional information (e.g., information about your purchases)          

Service providers; our affiliates; health care providers and services; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Financial information (e.g., credit card info collected by our payment processors)  Payment processors; service providers; our affiliates; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Internet or other network or device activity (e.g., IP address, browsing history, app usage)            Service providers; our affiliates; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Geolocation information (e.g., general location and precise location, with your permission)           Service providers; our affiliates; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Demographic and statistical data (e.g., your gender, interests based on products and services you use) 

Service providers; our affiliates; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Physical characteristics (e.g., photos of you) Service providers; our affiliates

User-generated content (e.g., information you choose to post in our online forums)           Service providers; our affiliates; entities for legal and fraud prevention

Customer service data (e.g., information you provide through a chat or call with Ro’s Care Team)            Service providers; our affiliates; health care providers and services; entities for legal and fraud prevention

 

The business purposes for which we use the personal information we collect are: manage, facilitate, and improve the Services; research, marketing, and analytics; communicate with users; technical support and customer service; security and fraud prevention; and legal compliance and defense. For more detailed information about how we use and share your personal information, please see the “Purposes for How We Use Your Information” and “How We Share and Disclose Your Information” sections of this Policy above.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

CCPA Rights Disclosure. If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

 

Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information.

Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.

Delete certain information we have about you.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

 

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request.

 

If you are a California resident and you would like to exercise any of your data rights under California law, please click here to submit your request through our webform. Alternatively, you can email us at california-privacy@ro.co. Please include your full name, email address and residential address associated with your use of our Services, along with the rights you would like to exercise, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner. If you would like to receive a copy of your medical record in connection with your request, please indicate that in your email message. By requesting your medical record in this way, you are agreeing to receive your medical record in an unencrypted email message.

 

Sale of Personal Information. We do not, and will not, sell information that identifies you such as your name, email address, phone number, or postal address. Like many companies with an internet presence, we do work with third parties that provide marketing and advertising services to us, including interest-based advertising services, and these third parties may place tags, pixels, cookies, beacons, and other similar tracking mechanisms on our Website and App and collect your online identifiers. Because of the CCPA’s broad definitions of “sale” and “personal information,” making certain online identifiers available to these companies so that they can provide marketing and advertising services to Ro may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA . To opt out of sharing your information with participating third parties for interest-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link, and Your Online Choices. Please note that these opt-outs are device and browser based, so you will need to opt out on each of your devices and browsers. For more information, see the Online Analytics and Advertising Section above.

 

Shine the Light Disclosure. The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

 

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

 

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by nevada-privacy@ro.co. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

 

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

 

Aggregate/De-Identified Data.

 

We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected through the Services so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

 

Links To Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

 

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 12, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Corporate Office:

16301 8th Ave NE Suite 231

Bellevue WA 9800

1-833-333-LowT (5698)